Rawalpindi board Class 9th Mcqs All Subject

awalpindi board English 9th Mcqs All Subject, English, Phsycis, Pakistan Studies, Computer Science, and Maths.

Class 9th Mcqs All Subject

Class 9th Mcqs All Subject

English Class 9th Mcqs

i) The match started after I __________ the playground.                      

A. had left                      
B. leaving
C. left                              
D. leave
Answer:
A. had left

ii) They __________ hard all day

A. working                          
B. works
C. worked                            
D. work
Answer:
C. worked

iii) They have ___________ in this house.                                                            

A. living                            
B. lived
C. been living                  
D. live
Answer:
B. lived

iv) They _________ to school when the storm broke.                              

A. go                                
B. went
C. were going                  
D. have been going
Answer:
C. were going

v) They _________ for London tomorrow.                                                        

A. left                              
B. will leave
C. leaving                      
D. had left
Answer:
B. will leave

Choose the word with correct spelling.                            

vi) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                          

A.ensight                          
B. insite
C. insight                          
D. inseeght
Answer:
C.insight

vii) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                      

A. divine                        
B. devine
C. deevine                      
D. divin
Answer:
A. divine

viii) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                      

A. sopreme                        
B. supreme
C. supreeme                      
D. sapreme
Answer:
B. supreme

ix) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                        

A. beelief                          
B. bilief
C. belief                            
D. belieef
Answer:
C. belief

Choose the correct meaning of the underlined word and fill up the bubbles:            

x) I feel immense pleasure to see others happy.                                    

A.  huge                        
B. heavy
C. light                        
D. dark
Answer:
A. huge

xi) The word devotion means:                                                                            

A. beautiful                            
B. loyalty
C. ugly                                    
D. humorous
Answer:
B. loyalty

xii) Abu Jehl began knocking at the door violently.                            

A. forcefully                            
B. angrily
C. happily                                
D. sadly
Answer:
A. forcefully

xiii) The word numerous means:                                                                        

A. few                          
B. many
C. little                        
D. less
Answer:
B. many

xiv) The floors are covered with carpets.                                                  

A. exposed                      
B. decorated
C. spread                      
 D. concealed
Answer:
D. concealed

Choose the correct option according to the grammar.                                 

xv) The boy laughs loudly. The underlined word is a/an:                    

A. regular verb                          
B. transitive verb
C. intransitive verb                    
D. irregular verb
Answer:
B. transitive verb

xvi) The police dispersed the crowd. The underlined word is a/an:                                                                                                                                                                

A. abstract noun                      
B. collective noun
C. concrete noun                      
D. common noun
Answer:
B. collective noun

xvii) We are studying ___________ English.                                                      

A. a                            
B. an
C. the                        
D. none of these
Answer:
D. none of these

xviii) I was upset. The underlined word is a/an:                                        

A. personal pronoun                    
B. demonstartive pronoun
C. relative pronoun                      
D. reflexive pronoun
Answer:
A. personal pronoun

xix) He is fond of cooking. The underlined word is a/an:                

A. present participle                  
B. past participle
C. gerund                                    
D. verb
Answer:
C. gerund]


Choose the correct form of the verb  

i) She has __________ him back.                                                                            

A. send                          
B. sent
C. sending                      
D. has sent
Answer:
B. sent

ii) You _________ since morning.                                                                            

A. have been resting                  
B. rest
C. resting                                    
D.rests
Answer:
A. have been resting

iii) Quaid-e-Azam _________ very hard.                                                            

A. working                        
B. works
C. worked                          
D. had been working
Answer:
C. worked

iv) The sun __________ in the east.                                                                      

A. rose                        
B. risen
C. rise                        
D. rises
Answer:
D. rises

v) Are they __________ idle?                                                                                    

A.sit                            
B. sitting
C. sat                            
D. have been sitting
Answer:
B. sitting

Choose the word with correct spelling  

vi) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                          

A. traverse                          
B. truverse
C. treverse                          
D. traiverse
Answer:
A. traverse

vii) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                        

A. hictory                          
B. hisstory
C. history                            
D. hestory
Answer:
C. history

viii) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                      

A. patiant                          
 B.pachent
C. pateint                            
D. patient
Answer:
C. patient

ix) Choose the correct spelling.                                                                        

A.eloquent                      
B.  aloquent
C. eiloqueent                    
D.eluquent
Answer:
A. eloquent

Choose the correct meaning of the underlined word  

x) The beauty of woods bewitches mind.                                                      

A. deserts                          
B.forest
C. mountains                    
D. plains
Answer:
B. forest

xi) Several questions popping in my mind.                                                  

A. appearing                      
B. revealing
C. disappearing                  
D. developing
Answer:
A. appearing

xii) Rehabilitation centers are the best places.                                        

A. amazing                              
B. shopping
C. recovery                              
D. glamorous
Answer:
C. recovery

xiii) The word dunes means:                                                                                

A. rivers                        
B. plains
C. sandy hills                
D. seas
Answer:
C. sandy hills

xiv) During the perilous journey.                                                                        

A. dangerous                          
B. safe
C. long                                    
D. amazing
Answer:
A. dangerous

Choose the correct option according to the grammar.  

xv) The Arabs possessed a remarkable memory. The underlined word is a/an:                                                                                                                                    

A. indefinite article                        
B. article
C. definite article                            
D. none of these
Answer:
C. definite article

xvi) Valour is a/an:                                                                                                      

A. common noun                    
B. material noun
C. concrete noun                    
D. abstract noun
Answer:
D. abstract noun

xvii) Quaid-e-Azam was a man of strong faith. The sentence is in ___________.                                                                                                                          

A. present tense                      
B. past tense
C. present perfect tense          
D. future continuous tense
Answer:
B. past tense

xviii) ‘Wisdom’ is a/an:                                                                                              

A. adjective of number                  
B. adjective of quality
C. adjective of quantity                  
D. none of these
Answer:
D. none of these

xix) Who offers sacrifices for the country? The underlined word is a:                                                                                                                                                      

A. reflexive pronoun                    
B. relative pronoun
C. personal pronoun                    
D. demonstrative pronoun
Answer:
B. relative pronoun



Physics Class 9th Mcqs

i) On Celsius scale, the temperature 300K will be                                 

A. 80oC
B. 422oC
C. 27oC
D. 572oC
Answer:
C. 27oC

ii) In gases heat is mainly transferred by                                                      

A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Absorbtion
Answer:
B. Convection

iii) Volume of 1 litre is equal to                                                                            

A. 10 cm3
B. 100 cm3
C. 1000 cm3
D. 0.1 cm3
Answer:
C. 1000 cm3

iv) Cheetah can run at a full speed of                                                              

A. 50 km/h
B. 60 km/h
C. 70 km/h
D. 80 km/h
Answer:
C. 70 km/h

v) A ball is thrown vertically upward, its velocity at the highest point is                                                                                                                                                     

A. Maximum
B. Zero
C. Average velocity
D. none of the above
Answer:   
B. Zero

vi) Which of the following material lowers friction when pushed between metal plates?                                                                                             

A. Water
B. Air
C. Fine powder
D. Oil
Answer:
D. Oil

vii) A body jumps out of moving bus. There is a danger for him to fall                                                                                                                                                           

A. Towards the bus
B. Away from the bus
C. In the direction of motion
D. Opposite the direction of motion
Answer:
C. In the direction of motion

viii) Two equal but unlike parallel forces having different line of action produce.                                                                                                                            

A. Torque
B. Couple
C. Motion
D. Both a and b
Answer:
B. Couple

ix) A force of 10N is making an angle of 30o with horizontal. Its horizontal component F= _______                                                                   

A. 4 N
B. 5 N
C. 7 N
D. 8.7 N
Answer:
D. 8.7 N

x) The value of g at a height one earth’s radius above the surface of earth is                                                                                                                               

A. 1 g
B. 1/2 g
C. 1/4 g
D. 1/8 g
Answer:
C. 1/4 g

xi) The energy stored in coal is                                                                           

A. Potential energy
B. Kinetic energy
C. Chemical energy
D. Thermal energy
Answer:
C. Chemical energy

xii) What should be the approximate length of a glass tube to construct a water barometer?                                                                                                   

A. 1 m
B. 10 m
C. 11 m
D. 8.7 m
Answer:
A. 1 m


i) The least count of meter rod is.                                                                     

A. 1 cm
B. 0.1 cm
C. 1 mm
D. 0.1 mm
Answer:    
C. 1 mm

iii) In solids, heat is transferred by                                                                   

A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. Absorbance
Answer:    
A. Conduction

iv) If velocity of the body becomes double, then centripetal force will be                                                                                                                                                 

A. Two times greater
B. Three times greater
C. Four times greater
D. Five times greater
Answer:   
C. Four times greater

v) Inertia depends upon.                                                                                         

A. Force
B. Net force
C. Mass
D. Velocity
Answer:    
C. Mass

vi) The state of equilibrium are                                                                          

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer:    
C. 3

vii) A force of 10N is making angle 30o with x-axis. The horizontal component of this force will be                                                                         

A. 4 N
B. 5 N
C. 7 N
D. 8.7 N
Answer:    
D. 8.7 N

viii) Earth gravitational force vanishes at                                                   

A. 6400 km
B. Infinity
C. 42300 km
D. 1000 km
Answer:    
B. Infinity

ix) The work will be maximum when angle between force and displacement is                                                                                                             

A. 0o
B. 45o
C. 90o
D. 180o
Answer:    
A. 0o

x) In SI system, the unit of Young modulus is                                             

A. N
B. Nm
C. Nm2
D.Nm-2
Answer:    
D. Nm-2

xi) Absolute zero is equal to                                                                                 

A. 0oC
B. 27oC
C. -273oC
D. 273oC
Answer:    
C. -273oC

xii) The unit of acceleration is                                                                            

A. ms-1
B. ms-2
C. Ns
D. Kgms-2
Answer:    
B. ms-2



Chemistry Class 9th Mcqs

i) The valency of Boron is:                                                                                    

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer:
C. 3

ii) One amu is equal to                                                                                            

A. 1.66 x 10-24 g
B. 2.66 x 10-24 g
C. 3.66 x 10-24 g
D. 0.66 x 10-24 g
Answer:
A. 1.66 x 10-24 g

iii) The atomic number of Argon (Ar) is                                                        

A. 10
B. 14
C. 18
D. 22
Answer:
C. 18

iv) Mendeleev periodic table was based upon the                               

A. Atomic mass
B. Atomic number
C. Mass number
D. None of these
Answer:
A. Atomic mass

v) The number of electrons in the valence shell of Noble gases is                                                                                                                                                                

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer:
D. 8

vi) The boiling point of sodium chloride is                                                

A. 1413oC
B. 100oC
C. 95oC
D. 2414oC
Answer:
A. 1413oC

vii) The formation of ammonium ion is due to                                          

A. Ionic bond
B. Covalent bond
C. Co-ordinate covalent bond
D. Metallic bond
Answer:
C. Co-ordinate covalent bond

viii) Freezing point of ethyl alcohol is                                                            

A. 0oC
B. -115oC
C. -100oC
D. -50oC
Answer:
B. -115oC

ix) Opal is an example of solution                                                                    

A. Solid in liquid
B. Solid in solid
C. Liquid in liquid
D. Liquid in solid
Answer:
B. Solid in solid

x) The formula of rust is                                                                                        

A. Fe2O3.nH2O
B. Fe3O4.nH2O
C. Fe4O6.nH2O
D. FeO.nH2O
Answer:
A. Fe2O3.nH2O

xi) The most common example of corrosion is                                        

A. Rusting of copper
B. Rusting of zinc
C. Rusting of iron
D. None of these
Answer:
C. Rusting of iron

xii) Which one of the following non-metal is extremely hard?    

A. Chlorine
B. Iodine
C. Argon
D. Diamond
Answer:
D. Diamond


i) Percentage by weight of nitrogen in atmosphere is:                      

A. 78
B. 98
C. 21
D. 23
Answer:
A. 78

ii) The percentage of oxygen in human body is:                                     

A. 78
B. 65
C. 21
D. 23
Answer:
B. 65

iii) Cathode rays have charge:                                                                            

A. Positive
B. Negative
C. Neutral
D. None of these
Answer:
B. Negative

iv) Transition metals are found in block:                                                      

A. d
B. f
C. d or f
D. s
Answer:
C. d or f

v) Number of elements in 4th period is:                                                     

A. 12
B. 14
C. 16
D. 18
Answer:
D. 18

vi) Noble gases have electrons in their valence shell:                        

A. 2
B. 8
C. 2 or 8
D. 10
Answer:
C. 2 or 8

vii) Covalent bond is found in methane:                                                    

A. Single
B. Double
C. Triple
D. None of these
Answer:
A. Single

viii) By increasing temperature the rate of evaporation is:           

A. Increased
B. Decreased
C. Increases then decreases
D. Remains constant
Answer:
A. Increased

ix) The types of solutions are:                                                                             

A. 3
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11
Answer:
C. 9

x) The oxidation number of Cl in KClO3 is:                                                 

A. -5
B. +5
C. -3
D. +3
Answer:
B. +5

xi) Percentage of Cu is present in sterling silver:                                  

A. 6.5
B. 5.5
C. 7.5
D. 8.5
Answer:
C. 7.5

xii) The lightest metal is:                                                                                       

A. Na
B. Au
C. Ni
D. Li
Answer:
D. Li



Computer Science Class 9th Mcqs

i) Which extension file is used for sound?                                                   

A. .wav
B. .EXE  
C. .COM
D. .BAT
Answer: 
A. .wav

ii) The work area on which windows, icons, menus and dialog box appear is called…….                                                                                                     

A. Desktop
B. Menu Bar
C. Control panel
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. Desktop  

iii) Which of the following acts as a directory browser and file manager for windows.                                                                                                                   

A. Windows Explorer  
B. Control panel  
C. Documents
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. Windows Explorer  

iv) Third-Generation computers use ……                                                      

A. Integrated circuits
B. Transistors      
C. Vacuum Tubes
D. Microprocessors
Answer: 
A. Integrated circuits

v) A program that translates an assembly language into machine language is called….                                                                                                   

A. Assembler
B. Compiler                
C. Interpreter
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. Assembler

vi) A set of communication lines used to transfer data is called …..                                                                                                                                                                

A. BUS
B. Ports            
C. A and B
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. BUS

vii) Devices used to enter data of information into a computer are called…..                                                                                                                             

A. Keyboard
B. Mouse              
B. Microphone
D. All of these
Answer: 
D. All of these

viii) Which type of chip can retain its contents without refreshing electronically ….                                                                                                           

A. SRAM
B. ROM                    
C. EROM
D. DRAM
Answer:   
A. SRAM

ix) In hexadecimal number ‘D’ is equal to binary number  …….       

A. 1101
B. 0110          
C. 1110          
D. 0011
Answer: 
A. 1101

x) A karnaugh map with three variables has cell ….                               

A. 8 cells            
B. 9 cells                  
C. 12 cells                  
D. 16 cells
Answer: 
A. 8 cells       

xi) Which DOS command is used to change the working directory?                                                                                                                                                              

A. CD                    
B. MD          
C. VER                
D. REN  
Answer: 
A. CD     

xii) How many types of DOS?                                                                              

A. 2                  
B. 3                    
C. 4                  
D. 5
Answer: 
A. 2    


i) Good time was a.                                                                                                   

A. Fake news about the existence of virus       
B. News about virus        
C. A and B      
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. Fake news about the existence of virus

ii) The process of touching object with mouse                                       

A. Pointing        
B. Dragging      
C. Dropping      
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. Pointing  

iii)  A special program that can detect and remove viruses from computer is called                                                                                                      

A. Antivirus        
B. Application Software      
C. System Software      
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. Antivirus      

iv) Mini computer is                                                                                                  

A.   Faster than microcomputer            
B. Less expensive than microcomputer   
C.  Smaller in size                                    
D.   Both A and C
Answer: 
D.   Both A and C

v) Which of the following is not a high language?                                  

A. Assembly language              
B. Procedural language      
C. visual language                          
D. Query language
Answer: 
A. Assembly language

vi) Which of the following device is not inside the system unit?

A. Monitor            
B. Motherboard            
C. RAM                  
D. ROM
Answer: 
A. Monitor

vii) Flat panel display are usually used in?                                                

A. Monitor        
B. Motherboard            
C. RAM            
D. ROM
Answer: 
A. Monitor

viii) Cache memory is main memory:                                                            

A. Monitor            
B. Motherboard            
C. RAM                    
D. ROM
Answer: 
D. ROM

ix) The 2‘s complement of 0101010₍₂₎ is:                                                     

A. Monitor            
B. Motherboard            
C. RAM            
D. ROM
Answer: 
A. Monitor

x)  De Morgan’s law states that                                                                         

A. AND of numbers is equal
B. OR with 0 is equal to A
C. The complement of a number returns the same               
D. None of these
Answer: 
D. None of these

xi)   DOS                                                                                                                             

A. is an operating system                      
B. is an Application      
C. is a Set of program                            
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. is an operating system

xii) Interpreter translates the:                                                                            

A. Source programme line by line          
B. Whole program        
C. Assembly language                            
D. None of these
Answer: 
A. Source programme line by line  



Pakistan Studies Class 9th Mcqs

i) Pakistan came into being in ________ century.                                       

A. Eighteenth
B. Nineteenth
C. Twentieth
D. Twenty 1st
Answer
C. Twentieth

ii) The ideology of Pakistan is based on:                                                        

A. Collective system
B. Programme
C. Progressive
D. Islamic Ideology
Answer
D. Islamic Ideology

iii) The second pillar of Islam is:                                                                         

A. Touheed & Prophethood
B. Prayer
C. Zakat
D. Fasting
Answer:
B. Prayer

iv) Quaid-e-Azam joined Muslim League in:                                               

A. 1913 A.D
B. 1915 A.D
C. 1917 A.D
D. 1919 A.D
Answer:
A. 1913 A.D

v) The World War-II broke out in:                                                                     

A. 1914 A.D
B. 1919 A.D
C. 1939 A.D
D. 1945 A.D
Answer:
C. 1939 A.D

vi) The mountain range along the borders of Pakistan and China is:                                                                                                                                                            

A. Himalayas
B. Shiwalik
C. Karakorum
D. Hindukush
Answer:
C. Karakorum

vii) The national animal of Pakistan is:                                                        

A. Cow
B. Markhor
C. Deer
D. Lion
Answer
B. Markhor

viii) Who presented his famous fourteen points?                                

A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Nehru
C. Bhashani
D. Gandhi
Answer
A. Quaid-e-Azam

ix) Which political party won the majority seats in West Pakistan in the general elections of 1970 A.D?                                                                          

A. NAP
B. Jamiat-ul-Ulma-e-Islam
C. Peoples Party
D. Awami League
Answer
C. Peoples Party

x) East Pakistan emerged as an independent state on the map of the world in:                                                                                                                            

A. 1969 A.D
B. 1970 A.D
C. 1971 A.D
D. 1972 A.D
Answer
C. 1971 A.D


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *